Rock River Baseball League

2016 Season

2016 Rock River Grand Champions 

Neosho Rockets

Large neosho rockets      Final Record: 18-3      Large neosho rockets

 

Watch the final out HERE & HERE

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 2)

 

Sunday, September 4th @ Hustisford (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9    R H E
Neosho 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0   2 10 2
Hustisford 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 5 0

 

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 1)

 

Saturday, September 3rd @ Neosho (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9    R H E
Hustisford 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0   1 7 0
Neosho 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0   2 7 1

 

 

2016 Rock River Playoffs  => full playoff bracket here

 

 

Grand Championship Series (best of 3)

 

2016 ROCK RIVER GRAND CHAMPIONS - NEOSHO ROCKETS
 
 
Game 2 - Sunday - September 4th
Neosho 2 Hustisford 1 (Hustisford Astros eliminated)
 
Game 1 - Saturday - September 3rd
Hustisford 1 Neosho 2
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 

Northern Division

 

NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPS - HUSTISFORD ASTROS
 
Sunday - August 28th
Plymouth 13 Hustisford 14 (10 innings - Plymouth eliminated)
Plymouth 11 Hartford 8 (Hartford eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 21st
Brownsville 5 Plymouth 6 (12 innings - Brownsville eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 20th
Hustisford 13 Hartford 4
 
Sunday - August 14th
Brownsville 4 Hartford 7
Plymouth 2 Hustisford 3 (10 innings)
 
Saturday - August 13th (single elimination games)
Cedarburg 7 Plymouth 9 (Cedarburg eliminated)
Brownsville 10 Kewaskum 0 (8 innings - Kewaskum eliminated)
 
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 

Southern Division

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION CHAMPS - NEOSHO ROCKETS
 
Sunday - August 28th
Lebanon 1 @ Neosho 7 (Lebanon eliminated)
Lebanon 4 Madison Rockers 1 (Madison Rockers eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 21st
Watertown 2 Neosho 6
Neosho 3 Madison Rockers 2
Lebanon 6 Watertown 5 (10 innings - Watertown eliminated) 
 
Saturday - August 20th
Lebanon 5 Madison Rockers 6
 
Sunday - August 14th (single elimination games)
Lebanon 4 Clyman 2 (Clyman eliminated)
Milton 2 Watertown 8 (Milton eliminated)
 
 
***double elimination playoff with winners from each division meeting for best of three series***
 
 

2016 Rock River Playoffs - Overall Seeds

 #1  Madison Rockers 1-2 (eliminated)
 #2  Hartford 1-2 (eliminated)
 #3  Neosho 5-0 (Champions)
 #4  Hustisford 3-2 (eliminated)
 #5  Clyman 0-1 (eliminated)
 #6  Plymouth 3-2 (eliminated)
 #7  Watertown 1-2 (eliminated)
 #8  Kewaskum 0-1 (eliminated)
 #9  Brownsville 1-2 (eliminated)
 #10  Cedarburg 0-1 (eliminated)
 #11  Milton 0-1 (eliminated)
 #12  Lebanon 3-2 (eliminated)

 

2016 Rock River Standings

Northeast Division   Southeast Division
  W L GB     W L GB
y Plymouth 14 5 --    y Neosho 13 3 --
x Kewaskum 13 6 1.0   x Clyman 12 4 1.0
x Cedarburg 11 8 3.0   x Watertown 11 5 2.0
   Thiensville-Mequon 9 10 5.0   x Lebanon 9 7 4.0
   Saukville 6 13 8.0      Johnson Creek 5 11 8.0
   Grafton 5 14 9.0      Ashippun 1 14 11.5
   West Bend 0 19 14.0      Southwest Division
   Northwest Division   y Madison Rockers 14 2 --
y Hartford 16 3 --   x Milton 9 7 5.0
x Hustisford 15 4 1.0      Helenville 6 9 7.5
x Brownsville 12 7 4.0      Madison Black Sox 6 9 7.5
   Oakfield 10 9 6.0      Janesville 6 10 8.0
   Rubicon 10 9 6.0      Farmington 2 13 11.5
   Juneau 9 10 7.0          
   Slinger 3 16 13.0          
y - Division Winner
x - Playoff Qualifer

 

2016 Rock River All-League Team

Northern Division   Southern Division
Mike Aiello Kewaskum Catcher Dan Haueter Madison Rockers
Zac Cain Plymouth 1B Dusty Jacobson Neosho
Greg Krahn Plymouth 2B Nick Siebenlist Lebanon
Jordan Daane Oakfield 3B Paul Mutch Madison Rockers
Clay Henning Plymouth SS Austin Gellar Janesville
Drew Palmer Hartford OF Brian Kushava Madison Rockers
Andrew Wasmund Hustisford OF Alex Brown Madison Rockers
Jason Strobel Kewaskum OF Ray Lauersdorf Neosho
Mitch Beau Brownsville Utility / DH Ross Klawitter Milton
David Rosser Hustisford Pitcher Brad Wittnebel Neosho
    Pitcher Tyler Dierke Madison Rockers
David Rosser Hustisford MVP Paul Mutch Madison Rockers
Clay Henning Plymouth Batting Champion Paul Mutch Madison Rockers
Zac Cain Plymouth Rookie of the Year Paul Mutch Madison Rockers
Rick Meyer Plymouth Manager of the Year Wes Braunschweig Neosho
Jason Strobel Kewaskum Player of Merit Brad Kaul Neosho
Juneau   Most Improved Team   Watertown
Brady Jaeger Cedarburg Bat Boy of the Year Jayden Ninmann Watertown
Teddy Miller Kewaskum Scorekeeper Troy Unertl Neosho